Docs: Type A = Integer?

classic Classic list List threaded Threaded
6 messages Options
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Docs: Type A = Integer?

Ewald-2
Hello,

Section 1.2.40 of Programmers guide
(http://www.freepascal.org/docs-html/prog/progsu40.html#x47-460001.2.40)
says, somewhere in the middle:

Type  
  A = Integer;
   
Is it supposed to be there? If so, what is it supposed to mean?

--
Ewald

_______________________________________________
fpc-pascal maillist  -  [hidden email]
http://lists.freepascal.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/fpc-pascal
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Docs: Type A = Integer?

Mattias Gaertner
On Sun, 13 Nov 2016 21:21:16 +0100
Ewald <[hidden email]> wrote:

> Hello,
>
> Section 1.2.40 of Programmers guide
> (http://www.freepascal.org/docs-html/prog/progsu40.html#x47-460001.2.40)
> says, somewhere in the middle:
>
> Type  
>   A = Integer;
>    
> Is it supposed to be there? If so, what is it supposed to mean?

Maybe this helps:
http://www.freepascal.org/docs-html/current/ref/refse19.html

Mattias
 
_______________________________________________
fpc-pascal maillist  -  [hidden email]
http://lists.freepascal.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/fpc-pascal
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Docs: Type A = Integer?

leledumbo
Administrator
> Maybe this helps:
> http://www.freepascal.org/docs-html/current/ref/refse19.html

I think the OP means that type block is shouldn't be there. The page is talking about include directive and that type definition is not related in anyway with paragraphs below or above it.
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Docs: Type A = Integer?

Michael Van Canneyt


On Sun, 13 Nov 2016, leledumbo wrote:

>> Maybe this helps:
>> http://www.freepascal.org/docs-html/current/ref/refse19.html
>
> I think the OP means that type block is shouldn't be there. The page is
> talking about include directive and that type definition is not related in
> anyway with paragraphs below or above it.

Indeed, in SVN it is no longer there.

Michael.
_______________________________________________
fpc-pascal maillist  -  [hidden email]
http://lists.freepascal.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/fpc-pascal
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Docs: Type A = Integer?

Ewald-2
In reply to this post by Mattias Gaertner
On 13/11/16 23:33, Mattias Gaertner wrote:
> Maybe this helps:
> http://www.freepascal.org/docs-html/current/ref/refse19.html

Close, yet presence of that particular line in the section on the
include directive is, at least for me, not yet unraveled ;-)

--
Ewald
_______________________________________________
fpc-pascal maillist  -  [hidden email]
http://lists.freepascal.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/fpc-pascal
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Docs: Type A = Integer?

Ewald-2
In reply to this post by Michael Van Canneyt
On 14/11/16 07:38, Michael Van Canneyt wrote:

>
>
> On Sun, 13 Nov 2016, leledumbo wrote:
>
>>> Maybe this helps:
>>> http://www.freepascal.org/docs-html/current/ref/refse19.html
>>
>> I think the OP means that type block is shouldn't be there. The page is
>> talking about include directive and that type definition is not
>> related in
>> anyway with paragraphs below or above it.
>
> Indeed, in SVN it is no longer there.

Ah, ok. So in the next release that issue will be fixed in the online
version as well then. Thanks!


--
Ewald
_______________________________________________
fpc-pascal maillist  -  [hidden email]
http://lists.freepascal.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/fpc-pascal